Athletics

ATHLETICS: Hutchings claims medal at South West Schools’ Championships

CITY of Plymouth youngster Jed Hutchings continued his impressive cross country season by finishing second in the intermediate boys’ race at the South West Schools’ Championships in Chippenham at the weekend.

The Plymouth College pupil was only beaten by Gloucestershire’s Alex Adams, who is a year older than Hutchings.

Both athletes are likely to be among the leading contenders for next month’s English Schools’ Championships in Kent.

Hutchings’ run also helped Devon to third in the team event at the weekend.

His City of Plymouth club colleagues Ben and Jacob Harrison claimed fifth and sixth positions in the senior boys’ race representing Cornwall.

Another Plymouth athlete impressing in Cornwall colours was Holly Reid, who came seventh in a strong intermediate girls’ race.

Devon dominated that event with all their athletes, including Molly Gilbey, Charlotte Walker, Bella May and Holly Cole finishing in the top 28 as they took team gold.

In the minor girls’ race, Mount Kelly’s Florence Riggott finished eight, with club colleague Nell Maguire (Tavistock College) 15th as Devon took third in the team event.

City of Plymouth’s Abbie Chapman (Saltash Community College), was 12th in the junior girls’ race for Cornwall.

There was also a top 15 place for Plymouth College’s Barnaby Hutchings in the junior boys’ event.

Full results can be found HERE.

Meanwhile, Tavistock Run Project’s Jordan Andrews and Tamar Trotters’ Jacob Landers both came in the top three at the popular Newquay 10k on Sunday.

Andrews took second place behind Exmouth’s Tom Merson in 32 minutes and 19 seconds, with Landers third in 32.42. The race saw 738 finishers.

Full results can be found HERE.

At February’s Armada Winter 3k Series run at Central Park on Wednesday, Erme Valley Harriers’ John Cooper just edged out Plymouth Musketeers’ Ross Macdonald.

Cooper came home first in 10.06 minutes, with Macdonald clocking 10.08. Third place went to Plymstock Road Runners’ veteran Rich Shelley in 10.31 minutes.

Storm Plymouth’s Charlene Matthews was first woman home in 12.50 minutes. Plymouth Musketeers’ Sarah Robinson and Deborah Bennett were second and third women.

Full results can be found HERE.

Leave a Reply